How do I get old debt off my report?

3 Answers
Votes: 
5 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!
Votes: 
2 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

The Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) implies rules for reporting of the debts, which states that most negative items can be removed from credit report seven years after the first date of delinquency. However, bankruptcies, federal debts and child support are some exceptions to this rule.

Votes: 
15 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

The credit bureaus are supposed to remove it after the stipulated time period. In case, you find that it hasn’t been removed, you can dispute it with the credit bureau. However, a bad debt must be 7½ years old before you can dispute it as "obsolete" with the credit bureaus. Since, the seven-year reporting period does not begin until you fail to make a payment for 180 days.

Send a dispute form or letter informing the bureau about it. Once the bureau verifies that it’s obsolete, it’ll be removed from your report.


Ask Question

Waterfall approach to debt free ™

Legal debt relief methodology that works based on your financial conditions. Learn more »

BBB-A--Rating