Your overall debt level?
[…] Being served with a debt lawsuit in Virginia can be a frightening and overwhelming experience. You may be worried about your financial situation and do not want to get weighed down in expensive litigation, court appearances, giving testimony in front of a judge, etc.

In Virginia, a summons for debt collection is a legal document called a "Warrant in Debt." Below, you'll find information on how to respond to such a document.

While there is no hard and fast rule regarding when you have to respond to a debt lawsuit in Virginia, Va. Code § 16.1-79 makes it abundantly clear that you have to show up to court if you want to defend yourself against a debt lawsuit:

"A civil action in a general district court may be brought by warrant directed to the sheriff or to any other person authorized to serve process in such county or city, requiring the person against whom the claim is asserted to appear before the court on a certain day, not exceeding sixty days from the date of service thereof, to answer the complaint of the plaintiff set out in the warrant. After the warrant has been issued and delivered for service, it shall not be altered, nor any blank filled, except by order of the court."

In other words, the plaintiff, the creditor, or the debt collector suing you must set a court date within 60 days of serving you with the warrant in debt. To avoid a default judgment, the defendant, you, must show up on the scheduled date.