Your overall debt level?
[…] For this reason, it might be preferable to try mediating the dispute or engaging the creditor in some other kind of out-of-court negotiation process.

If a debt collector, creditor, or lender has bought the delinquent debt for a small sum, they may be willing to negotiate a settlement payment that is less than the total amount owed.

Back To Index

What is the Virginia Statute of Limitations on Collecting Debts that a debt collector has to follow?

Virginia Code § 8.01-246(2) states the statute of limitations for debt is:

"Subject to the provisions of § 8.01-243 regarding injuries to person and property and of § 8.01-245 regarding the application of limitations to fiduciaries, and their bonds, actions founded upon a contract, other than actions on a judgment or decree, shall be brought within the following number of years next after the cause of action shall have accrued:

In actions on any contract that is not otherwise specified and that is in writing and signed by the party to be charged thereby, or by his agent, within five years whether such writing be under seal or not."

Moreover, the code also states:

"In actions upon (i) any contract that is not otherwise specified and that is in writing and not signed by the party to be charged, or by his agent, or (ii) any unwritten contract, express or implied, within three years."

This means that: