I received a phone call from the 'claims investigation' department of a company (they didn't mention the name though) and said that it was regarding a payday loan in Utah on which I defaulted. They accused me of deposit fraud and told that there is a warrant for my arrest. He also asked me to to pay $750 and let the warrant go away. Can they really arrest me for this. I feel I might land in troubled waters.

3 Answers
Votes: 
1 vote
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

I also think that in that case you may face criminal as well as civil punishment, if you really benefit from your dishonesty. In this kind of situation you must consult with a good financial adviser and also with a good defense lawyer, so that you can find any solution.

 

 

Votes: 
4 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

My mother recently recieved a call saying she defaulted on a payday loan which she did not every receive.  THey told her she would be arrested and she need to turn herself into the police.  It turned out to be scam.

Votes: 
4 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

Both criminal and civil punishment is possible if you benefit from your deceit. You should immediately seek the help of a defense lawyer on your side. Believe me, if you confess a crime that you never committed, you will be charged. Therefore, before telling anything to anybody, get a lawyer on your side.


Ask Question

Waterfall approach to debt free ™

Legal debt relief methodology that works based on your financial conditions. Learn more »

BBB-A--Rating