My fiancee got a call from a payday lender & the lady on the other side told her that they would send the documents to the sheriff's office so that they can arrest her for the non-repayment of a payday loan that she took 4 years back. Can one be arrested for non-repayment of payday loan or they are just threatening?

3 Answers
Votes: 
1 vote
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

No I don’t think so that you can be arrested for not paying back a payday loan. If you don’t pay the payday loan, then the payday loan company will send your case to the debt collection company and the debt collection company will contact to you. You can also negotiate with them.

Votes: 
2 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

Even if payday lending is legal in your state, you cannot be arrested for remaining delinquent as it is a civil offense and not a criminal one.

Votes: 
6 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

There is no doubt that these are illegal threats. You can never be arrested for payday loans, as this is not a criminal offence. Moreover, it’s not the sheriff’s office that deals with payday loan. Actually, often payday collectors, skirt the laws to meet their monthly targets. To defend such illegal threatening calls, record the calls and let them know that the calls are being recorded so that they think twice before saying anything abusive.


Ask Question

Waterfall approach to debt free ™

Legal debt relief methodology that works based on your financial conditions. Learn more »

BBB-A--Rating