I had an attorney contact me saturday,saying my first repayment on a loan from 2008 declined on my credit card and they stated i need to retain a lawyer and they are issueing two felony warrents fir my arrest,one for nonpayment and two for my credit card declining,is that a possibility im going to jail?

4 Answers
Votes: 
2 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

No, you can't be arrested for not paying your payday loans. Even if you default post an arrangement, they can't arrest you. They have to get a judgement against you first. An arrest warrant is only issued if you ignore the order to appear in the court.

If you feel harassed, you can seek guidance of a FDCPA attorney. You can even report the threats with the FTC or attorney general.

Votes: 
-1 vote
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

i have been harassed by a lawyer saying he will come have me arrrested at work because of nonpayment on a payday loan, an they do that? I live in Missouri and it is really upsetting me that he keeps calling and leaving threatening voicemails. I have not seen anything in paper from this lawyer at all. And about arbitration can they come have  you arrested for not paying on a payday loan even if you have made an arrangement with them?

Votes: 
-2 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

If Payday loan is legal in your state the maximum that will happen is a lawsuit against you, not a direct arrest . And specially they cannot arrest you or do anything due to a credit card transaction decline.These are mere threats to pressurize to pay your loans immidiately. So dont take so much tension and consult a debt consolidation firm like Oak View Law Group immidiately, they will take care of all your problems while you get back to  your normal tension free life.

Votes: 
1 vote
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

You have not said in which state the pdl originated! Is payday lending legal in that state? Even if the answer is yes, you can't be arrested for failing to repay a payday loan! My best advice would be to get help of a consumer attorney! 


Ask Question

Waterfall approach to debt free ™

Legal debt relief methodology that works based on your financial conditions. Learn more »

BBB-A--Rating