I was entitled to the house after my divorce. My ex-spouse's name was on the deed and the quit deed hasn't been signed yet. Now his creditors has put a lien on the house which is supposedly my property at present. What can I do to remove the lien?

3 Answers
Votes: 
-2 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

Why did you ignore the quit claim deed in the first place?

Or rather, why did your attorney ignore that?

Votes: 
4 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

Though I don't know what your Marriage Settlement Agreement says, I presume that your ex must be held responsible to pay off the his debts and the lien should be removed from your property. You can file a petition to enforce the Marriage Settlement Agreement, and make him take any needed steps to lift the lien. Consult an attorney as soon as possible with the agreement.

Votes: 
2 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

Well, get your divorce lawyer or any other divorce lawyer to review your agreement. Your ex-spouse might be held in legal contempt.


Ask Question

Waterfall approach to debt free ™

Legal debt relief methodology that works based on your financial conditions. Learn more »

BBB-A--Rating