I owe a debt, but the amount is not correct. I live in CA where the collection agency is not licensed to collect as said by the dept of commerce. I want to validate the debt, but at the same time also want to offer a settlement.

3 Answers
Votes: 
-2 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

If you are willing to settle why bother with a debt validation?  You know you owe the money!

Votes: 
3 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

You can't do both at the same time. Wise up and first clarify whether the said debt is yours by sending them a debt validation letter. Only make a settlement offer when you're certain about the validity of the debt.

Votes: 
-4 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

I'm confused. You're questioning the debt and at the same time offering to settle it! How could you? The collection agency will also get confused. Validate first, and only then make an offer to settle.


Ask Question

Waterfall approach to debt free ™

Legal debt relief methodology that works based on your financial conditions. Learn more »

BBB-A--Rating