Michigan is not a community property state, and you will not be held liable for her debts.

My wife had a surgery around 1 year and 5 months ago. She had to give up on her job after that, and has been making monthly payments of $30 on the outstanding medical bills. She still has an unpaid balance, which has passed over into collection. Shall I be held liable for her debts?

3 Answers
Votes: 
-6 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

Doesn’t matter, you’re still married, and you’ll be held liable for the medical bills.

Votes: 
2 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

Michigan is not a community property state, and you will not be held liable for her debts. However, if you had signed papers during her treatment or voluntarily agreed to bear the medical expenses, you may have to pay for the dues.

 

Votes: 
18 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

I am from Michigan, in case that matters.


Ask Question

Waterfall approach to debt free ™

Legal debt relief methodology that works based on your financial conditions. Learn more »

BBB-A--Rating