Filed Chapter 13. Is the creditor required to send the proof of claim to me, i.e. the debtor?

2 Answers
Votes: 
1 vote
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

Yes, as Abbie mentioned, the creditors are required to file their proof of claims with the Clerk of Court. If you want to know about the claims, you can ask for a copy from the court or the Ch-13 trustee.

Votes: 
1 vote
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

No, it’s not mandatory. Creditors only have to submit their Proof of Claim to the Bankruptcy Court.


Ask Question

Waterfall approach to debt free ™

Legal debt relief methodology that works based on your financial conditions. Learn more »

BBB-A--Rating