It's better if you don't try to answer back on your own. Consult an attorney regarding this.

i wrote an answer to a third party collection company for credit card debt they answered back saying i didnt do something right in my answer and that my answer should be thrown out what should i do next.

4 Answers
Votes: 
-3 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

This is a legal issue now. It's better if you don't try to answer back on your own, since it may complicate your issues. Consult a local attorney and seek legal assistance as early as possible.

Votes: 
2 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

they wrote back this 

1. the plantiff denies the first (AD) and requests strict proof thereof

2. the plaintiff denies second (AD) and requests strict proof thereof futher facts supporting an (AD) must be pled specifcally, in the same manner as facts in a complaint. 

1. that defendant has failed to allege an (AD) and as such plaintiff denies the same and requests strict proof thereof. defendant is attempting to challenge well pled facts in the plaintiffs complaint. it is well established that it is not the right way to purport an (AD)

Votes: 
-6 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

yes i tried to validate the debt . wrote this in affirmative defense

1.plaintiff, as the  defendant is informed and believes , lacks the legal standing to bring and maintain this action

2. the court would unjustly enrich the plaintiff by granting relief sought herin . 

3.the plaintiff has not proven the debt is valid or the amount of the debt is accurate. the plaintiff must prove that the  principal, intrest, collection costs, and attorneys fees are all correct, agreed to in your contract, and lawfully charged. defendant also insists that the plaintiff come up with the contract, account statements and purchase receipts to prove the amount of the debt.

wherefore, the defendant asks the court for judgement:

a. Dismissing the complaint herein with prejudice.

Votes: 
-7 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

Your query lacks adequate information, which makes it difficult to understand the situation.

You wrote a reply to the collection agency regarding what? Did you try to validate the debt? In that case, if they ignored that, they’re not supposed to continue with the collection attempts anymore. You can send them a cease and desist letter to stop further communication.


Ask Question

Waterfall approach to debt free ™

Legal debt relief methodology that works based on your financial conditions. Learn more »

BBB-A--Rating