Yes, you can sell house after your mortgage has been discharged in Chapter 7 almost 3 years back.

My mortgage debt was discharged in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy 3 years back. Since then I’ve been making regular payments toward it. I believe I’ve managed to get some equity in it. Can I sell it now? Do I have the rights?

1 Answers
Votes: 
1 vote
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

Yes.


Ask Question

Waterfall approach to debt free ™

Legal debt relief methodology that works based on your financial conditions. Learn more »

BBB-A--Rating