We’re going to file for chapter 7 bankruptcy. We really want to keep our house after the discharge. Is there any chances of this?

1 Answers
4 votes
Vote up!
Vote down!

Yes, you got an option to keep your house in Chapter 7 bankruptcy if you are current on your mortgage payments. Talk to a bankruptcy attorney to know more. Hope this helps!

Ask Question

Waterfall approach to debt free ™

Legal debt relief methodology that works based on your financial conditions. Learn more »