Well, the trustees may or may not ask for it.

Is it a rule that I have to include my bank statements automatically during a Chapter 7? Or only when the trustee asks for it?

1 Answers
Votes: 
-2 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

Well, the trustees may or may not ask for it. It’s usually done to verify information or check your gross income or profit & loss if you’re self-employed. I would recommend that you have it ready by you. But there’s no need to provide it, unless you’re specifically asked.

 


Ask Question

Waterfall approach to debt free ™

Legal debt relief methodology that works based on your financial conditions. Learn more »

BBB-A--Rating