I recently closed a credit card account having zero balance. I closed it simply because the interest rate was sky high. Now I was wondering if I have to list this closed account in the chapter 7 bankruptcy that I’m going to file for shortly. I’m concerned they’ll get a copy of my credit report and there the account will still show up as active. Can I file straight away and ask the creditor for an authorized letter stating that the account is closed in case they need a proof?

2 Answers
Votes: 
4 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

No, it's not required. However, my best advice would be to discuss the issue with a bankruptcy attorney.

Votes: 
3 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

If you closed a credit account that had a zero balance, you needn't list it on your bankruptcy schedules.


Ask Question

Waterfall approach to debt free ™

Legal debt relief methodology that works based on your financial conditions. Learn more »

BBB-A--Rating