I’ve discharged Chapter 7 recently in Florida. The mortgage was not reaffirmed. If I walk away from the home, would the mortgage company take any action against me...

1 Answers
Votes: 
1 vote
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

If the debt was released but you didn’t reaffirm, you can’t be taken as liable for any deficiency. However, though you’re not liable, the mortgage lender still holds the right to place a lien in the property.


Ask Question

Waterfall approach to debt free ™

Legal debt relief methodology that works based on your financial conditions. Learn more »

BBB-A--Rating