I filed for Chapter 7 six months back. An insurance plan helped me pay off my legal fees and I only paid for the cost of filing fees and credit counseling. The attorney disclosed only those fees in the bankruptcy petition. Now, when the bankruptcy has been discharged, I’ve received bills for another $250 owed. There was an error on the firm’s end and in order to correct this, my bankruptcy has to be reopened. Can I now include the fees that the attorney wants to charge and which was not actually disclosed in the bankruptcy attorney fee disclosure?

1 Answers
Votes: 
3 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

If the fees were for services not reflected in the disclosure agreement or in the contract, then the fees can’t be discharged. However, if the fees are due on pre-petition work, then they are subject to discharge.


Ask Question

Waterfall approach to debt free ™

Legal debt relief methodology that works based on your financial conditions. Learn more »

BBB-A--Rating