You can convert to Chapter 7 only if the initial filing date is 8 years after your previous Chapter 7 discharge.

If I convert my Ch-13 to a Chapter 7, will the earlier filing date be considered or this be treated as a new filing? I already had a Ch-7 filing earlier.

1 Answers
Votes: 
14 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

The court considers the initial filing date, i.e. when you filed Chapter 13 this time. You'll only be allowed to convert Ch-13 to Ch-7, if that date is 8 years and more from your previous Chapter 7 discharge.


Ask Question

Waterfall approach to debt free ™

Legal debt relief methodology that works based on your financial conditions. Learn more »

BBB-A--Rating