The inheritance you’re about to receive is safe since 180 days have already passed.

I had filed bankruptcy around 2 years back. My mom passed away recently, and supposedly, I’m going to receive inheritance. Can the creditors come for that?

2 Answers
Votes: 
4 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

I agree with Travis. But if it’s a Chapter 13, the trustee may put forward an argument stating it to be a change of circumstances.However, since you had filed 2 years back, it’s highly unlikely.

Votes: 
0 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

In all probability, the inheritance you’re about to receive is safe. The general rule of 180 days is applicable in this kind of situations, i.e. if the person (who’s leaving inheritance) dies within 180 days after you filed bankruptcy, the trustee can claim it. Anytime later, and you’re safe.


Ask Question

Waterfall approach to debt free ™

Legal debt relief methodology that works based on your financial conditions. Learn more »

BBB-A--Rating