I live in Oregon where you can take only one payday loan at a time. However, I was wondering if I could take a payday loan from another state – probably from New York. Since they are not within the same state, can I do this?

3 Answers
Votes: 
0 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

Why don't you try borrowing from online payday lenders? What I feel, they are accessible from anywhere and you just have to submit some credentials such as your employment details, your bank statements and proof of citizenship. That's all!

Votes: 
1 vote
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

You might not know but payday lenders operate on the basis of state laws. If you are located in Oregon, then I don't think you will be able to obtain a payday loan from NY. You should try for personal loan, instead. :)

Votes: 
0 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

If you're employed in Oregon, then you may not be able to. The payday lender will doubt your intensions and decline your application. Why don't you call the desired payday lender and ask them?


Ask Question

Waterfall approach to debt free ™

Legal debt relief methodology that works based on your financial conditions. Learn more »

BBB-A--Rating