I owe $ 150,00 to Sallie Mae private student loans and another $10,000 for credit card debt. I’m afraid that I’m going to get collection notices and court summons very soon. However, I don’t have a job. Neither I’ve a bank account, not I do possess any assets. It’s my husband who takes care of my bills. How would the court direct as I don’t have anything. I’m not planning on working again and just want to remain a stay-home mom.

3 Answers
Votes: 
1 vote
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

@anyomous There is no debtors prison in the U.S. and you will not go to jail for non payemnt of student loans!

Votes: 
1 vote
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

If you don't pay,you will go to jail

Votes: 
11 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

My best advice would be to consult a bankruptcy advocate to determine if you qualify for the hardship exemption to the non-dischargeability rules regarding student loans. I wish you all the luck!


Ask Question

Waterfall approach to debt free ™

Legal debt relief methodology that works based on your financial conditions. Learn more »

BBB-A--Rating