Got loads of medical bills and am presently unemployed. I need help!

3 Answers
Votes: 
6 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

I am a collections specialist in a large orthopedic office. My advice is to call them and see how they are willing to work with you, especially if you are still being treated. If you don't pay and don't make arrangements to do so, you may find yourself being turned away for any non-emergent services you seek. If you call them, there's a good hcance they can set you up on an affordable payment plan. Also, if you find yourself struggling to make those payment, call them. The most important thing (at least as far as I am concerned) is keeping in touch and showing an honest effort. Good luck!

Votes: 
0 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

You didn't mention if your medical treatments are still going on? In case it is, it's better to wait before you opt for any debt relief option. First, find out if you're eligible for the unemployment or disability benefits.

Votes: 
1 vote
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

You can try negotiating with the creditors to reduce the bill amounts or to arrange an affordable payment plan. In case everything else fails to work as intended, bankruptcy might be of help. You haven't provided adequate information though, which makes it difficult to give a customised solution.


Ask Question

Waterfall approach to debt free ™

Legal debt relief methodology that works based on your financial conditions. Learn more »

BBB-A--Rating