Could you help me with which chapter of bk I should file? I have a steady source of income.

3 Answers
Votes: 
-5 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

Chapter 13 bankruptcy! With a steady source of income, you will rather be forced to file Chapter 13 as you might not qualify for the Means Test in Chapter 7 bankruptcy.

Votes: 
2 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

You may file Chapter 11 bankruptcy as well, if you're an entrepreneur. But, its best to consult an attorney and weigh all your options before settling for any one. 

Votes: 
3 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

 

If you've got a steady source of income, then Chapter 13 bankruptcy is mostly applicable. However, you need to provide more information so that we can help you better.


Ask Question

Waterfall approach to debt free ™

Legal debt relief methodology that works based on your financial conditions. Learn more »

BBB-A--Rating