In eastern district of Virginia, you need to prepare and submit a NOTICE OF RESCHEDULED HEARING.

Can the bankruptcy court date be postponed or rescheduled?

3 Answers
Votes: 
4 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

In eastern district of Virginia, you need to prepare and submit a NOTICE OF RESCHEDULED HEARING

Votes: 
4 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

Yes, it can be postponed. Ask your attorney to talk to the trustee.

Votes: 
3 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

Under certain circumstances, court dates can be postponed. For instance, if you want to change the date of creditors’ meeting, you have to ask the trustee for a new date and notify the creditors about the same.


Ask Question

Waterfall approach to debt free ™

Legal debt relief methodology that works based on your financial conditions. Learn more »

BBB-A--Rating