Yes, you obviously can.) for which you are completely liable. You might not aware but corporations are not dischargeable in Chapter 7.

I run a small corporation. Can I declare it as bankrupt without declaring personal bankruptcy?

1 Answers
Votes: 
4 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

Yes, you obviously can. But there is no point in doing so unless the business owes trust-fund taxes (withholding, sales-tax, etc.) for which you are completely liable. You might not aware but corporations are not dischargeable in Chapter 7. You should discuss your case with an experienced bankruptcy lawyer without ay delay.


Ask Question

Waterfall approach to debt free ™

Legal debt relief methodology that works based on your financial conditions. Learn more »

BBB-A--Rating