If you are seriously thinking about bankruptcy, know that payday loans are a debt that can be discharged in bankruptcy.

can payday loans be discharged in bankruptcy

3 Answers
Votes: 
-1 vote
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

The treatment to payday loans is similar to the treatment of any other kind of personal loan or credit card bill, you have outstanding while filing bankruptcy. If you are seriously thinking about bankruptcy, know that payday loans are a debt that can be discharged in bankruptcy. The range of debts that are discharged, varies, depending on the kind of bankruptcy.

 
Votes: 
1 vote
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

There are few debts that are not really dischargeable, but payday loans probably will not be in that category. You need to get in touch with your bankruptcy attorney and work through this.

 
Votes: 
-1 vote
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

Generally, payday loans are considered the same as credit card debt. It's better if you wait for atleast six months, before you file bankruptcy, else they may scream fraud. Unfortunately, it is difficult to avoid the harassment and calls till then.


Ask Question

Waterfall approach to debt free ™

Legal debt relief methodology that works based on your financial conditions. Learn more »

BBB-A--Rating