Can I be an authorized user on a credit card while in chapter 13 bankruptcy?

2 Answers
Votes: 
6 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

You can be an authorized user on someone else's credit card. If you have not signed any agreement, whereby you are obliged to  pay the balances on that account, the debt is not yours. However, it is advisable to list that credit card company in your petition for the purpose of notice only.

Votes: 
-5 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

You are not an account holder, just an authorized user. Thus it will affect your credit score in no way. The lender would be responsible to make the payments, since he or she is the primary card holder. It is advisable that you consult your bankruptcy attorney before you do this.


Ask Question

Waterfall approach to debt free ™

Legal debt relief methodology that works based on your financial conditions. Learn more »

BBB-A--Rating