Co-signer can't sue you for debts since they were already discharged under Chapter 7 bankruptcy plan.

My unsecured bills and loans have been discharged under BK 7. Can a co-signer (for a particular loan) sue me for the debts that she incurred after my bankruptcy filing?

2 Answers
Votes: 
1 vote
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

In fact, if she tries to, you can sue her. I would advice you to write a letter to her first, informing her about the same.

Votes: 
1 vote
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

Your debts were discharged under Chapter 7. She can’t sue you for the discharged debts, since that’ll be in violation of the discharge injunction.


Ask Question

Waterfall approach to debt free ™

Legal debt relief methodology that works based on your financial conditions. Learn more »

BBB-A--Rating