Necessarily not! If it was, it'd have barred many petitioners from filing bankruptcy for using credit cards irresponsibly.

Can my bankruptcy be denied if I used my credit cards irresponsibly?

3 Answers
Votes: 
3 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

What do you mean by irresponsibly? I believe you could never cross your card's upper limit.

Votes: 
3 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

Who is there to decide if you were responsible enough or not?

Votes: 
6 votes
+
Vote up!
-
Vote down!

Necessarily not! If it were thus, it'd have barred many petitioners from filing.


Ask Question

Waterfall approach to debt free ™

Legal debt relief methodology that works based on your financial conditions. Learn more »

BBB-A--Rating